The mission of the university is the establishment of a higher education institution in accordance to contemporary educational standards, focused on spiritual moral values; educational and scientific research based on Orthodox teaching and culture, which serves to train high qualified specialists to maintain major educational achievements. The important component of the university mission is the use of scientific potential in the service of state and social-political interests of Georgia; cooperation with international free scientific community and its active membership; integration of the principle of union faith and knowledge in educational and scientific activities.
The University implements and provides: the unity of faith and knowledge, educational and scientific activities based on continuity of education; facilitates the promotion of values ​​of Georgian and world Orthodox culture; study of Georgian culture in the context of Orthodox Christianity; professional education and continuous professional development.